FANDOM


2020 OWC
Previous: none Next: none

The 2020 IVRC Open Wheel Championship season was be the 1st IVRC OWC season.

Teams and Drivers

Team Engine No. Driver Rounds
Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Chevrolet 3 Germany Marc Stwerka 1–2
8 Venezuela Cristian Alvarez 6–10
46 Argentina Francisco Vazquez 1–2
77 Germany Kenneth Ragland 1–5, 7, 9, 11
Lithuania Team Tempest Racing Honda 4 Lithuania Aurimas Auga 5
6 Lithuania Martynas Jurgelevičius 3, 5
Venezuela C-Force Racing Honda 7 Venezuela Jesús Chirinos 1–3, 5–11
78 Germany Thomas Raschke 4–5, 7–8, 10
185 Venezuela Juan R. Rosas 7–11
Brazil 5-Star Racing Honda 9 Brazil Antony de Lara 5
80 USA Blake Warren 5
110 Brazil Carlos Mendes 5
262 Brazil Diogo Tenan 5
Brazil Bravo Racing Team Chevrolet 12 Portugal Jonathan Holohan 1, 3–11
23 Brazil Pedro Lopes All
43 Brazil Gabriel Pecly 6–7, 9–11
58 Brazil Gabriel Carravetta 9
79 Brazil Gustavo Brusdzenski 2–10
95 Brazil Lucas Murno 1, 9, 11
Germany MPG Competition Honda 13 Germany Phillip Volland 2–5
17 Spain Carlos Frau 1–6
57 Germany Martin Jatzek 5
Spain roto2 Racing Team Honda 17 Spain Carlos Frau 7–11
44 Spain Ángel González 1–4, 10–11
47 Spain Moises Reyes 3, 5
53 Spain Pablo López 1–8
138 Spain Manuel Álvarez 10
Poland Team Berni Chevrolet 18 Poland Bernard Mróz 1–9
Lithuania SL racing Chevrolet 21 Lithuania Saulius Laurinavicius 1, 3, 5, 7, 9
40 Hungary László Téglás 1–7, 9–10
Sweden FRA Simracing Honda 24 UK Alfie Bevan 1
59 Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre 5, 7, 10
74 Netherlands Sven Geelhoed 1, 5–7, 9–11
89 USA Joshua Lopes 3
90 Netherlands Kevin Vooijs 2
97 USA Joe Gausditis 1–3, 5, 7–8, 10
282 UK Alessandro Valente 9
420 Sweden Andrej Djukanovic 5–6
Brazil OS Front Row Honda 25 Brazil Antônio Isaias 1, 3–5
33 Brazil André Leite 1–5
38 Brazil Felipe Muniz 1–5, 7
88 Brazil Lucas Miranda 1–5
91 Brazil Jonatas Berto 1–5, 8–10
Spain Moronta Racing Honda 27 Netherlands Richard Warnders 1–5
75 Denmark Gabriel Salomon 2, 4–5
94 Brazil Diogo Moscato 2–3
404 Spain Jose Miguel Moronta 5
Germany Tea Knowledge Cup Racing Honda 27 Netherlands Richard Warnders 7–11
501 Argentina Nahuel Fulgenci 8–11
515 Colombia Alejandro Muñoz 8–9
Mexico TR Bluvos Motorsports Honda 35 Mexico Michael Teichmann 1–4
Australia Kangaracing Chevrolet 41 Australia Jon McDonald 1–3, 5, 7–8

Mid-season changes

Race calendar and results

A sixteen-round calendar was announced on 4 December 2019.

Round Circuit Date Pole position Fastest lap Winning driver Winning team
1 USA Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen, New York RoadC 22 March Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Sweden FRA Simracing
2 USA Sonoma Raceway, Monterey, CA RoadC 5 April Mexico Michael Teichmann Mexico Michael Teichmann Brazil Pedro Lopes Brazil Bravo Racing Team
3 USA Cleveland Burke Lakefront Airport, Cleveland, Ohio StreetC 26 April Brazil Pedro Lopes Brazil Pedro Lopes Spain Ángel González Spain roto2 Racing Team
4 USA Streets of Long Beach, Long Beach, CA StreetC 10 May Mexico Michael Teichmann Brazil Pedro Lopes Brazil Antônio Isaias Brazil OS Front Row
5 USA Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis, IN Oval 7 June Germany Thomas Raschke Netherlands Richard Warnders Germany Phillip Volland Germany MPG Competition
6 USA Indianapolis Motor Speedway Road Course, Indianapolis, IN RoadC 28 June Brazil Pedro Lopes Brazil Pedro Lopes Brazil Pedro Lopes Brazil Bravo Racing Team
7 USA The Raceway on Belle Isle, Detroit, MI StreetC 19 July Brazil Pedro Lopes Brazil Gustavo Brusdzenski Spain Pablo López Spain roto2 Racing Team
8 USA Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, TX Oval 8 August Brazil Pedro Lopes Venezuela Juan R. Rosas Brazil Gustavo Brusdzenski Brazil Bravo Racing Team
9 USA Road America, Elkhart Lake, WI RoadC 16 August Brazil Lucas Murno Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Sweden FRA Simracing
10 USA Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington, OH RoadC 23 August Brazil Gustavo Brusdzenski Brazil Gustavo Brusdzenski Spain Carlos Frau Spain roto2 Racing Team
11 Canada Exhibition Place, Toronto StreetC 6 September Brazil Lucas Murno Brazil Lucas Murno Brazil Lucas Murno Brazil Bravo Racing Team

Cancelled races

Round Circuit Date
12 USA Iowa Speedway, Newton, IA Oval 20 September
13 Australia Surfers Paradise Street Circuit, Surfers Paradise StreetC 4 October
14 USA Homestead–Miami Speedway, Homestead, FL Oval 18 October
15 USA Portland International Raceway, Portland, OR RoadC 1 November
16 USA WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca, Monterey, CA RoadC 15 November

Oval Oval/Speedway
RoadC Dedicated road course
StreetC Temporary street circuit

Testing

Round Circuit Date
Pre-season test 1 USA Sonoma Raceway RoadC 23 February
Pre-season test 2 USA Auto Club Speedway Oval 8 March

Championship results

Scoring system

Points were awarded to the top 15 classified finishers in all races equally.

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
Points 25 20 16 13 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Drivers' championship

Pos. No. Driver USA
WGL
USA
SNM
USA
CLE*
USA
LBH
USA
INDY
USA
IMS
USA
DET
USA
TXS
USA
ROA
USA
MDO
Canada
TOR
USA
IOW
Australia
SUR
USA
HMS
USA
POR
USA
LAG
Points
1 23 Brazil Pedro Lopes 3 1 2 4 15† 1 2 2 3 6 6 166
2 17 Spain Carlos Frau 5 11 6 8 17† 2 9 4 2 1 3 130
3 53 Spain Pablo López 10 4 14 3 2 3 1 DSQ 97
4 74 Netherlands Sven Geelhoed 1 19† 7 3 1 3 Ret 91
4 79 Brazil Gustavo Brusdzenski 13 3 Ret Ret 5 5 1 4 2 91
6 18 Poland Bernard Mróz 13 9 18 10 3 9 7 7 6 67
7 44 Spain Ángel González Ret 12 1 6 4 2 59.5
8 7 Venezuela Jesús Chirinos 8 DNS 4 DSQ 6 11 8 12 Ret 8 50.5
9 13 Germany Phillip Volland 8 5 9 1 45.5
10 95 Brazil Lucas Murno 2 Ret 1 45
11 12 Portugal Jonathan Holohan Ret 16 15 8 8 Ret 5 8 Ret 9† 43
11 40 Hungary László Téglás 14 10 20 14 6 10 10 10 11 43
13 27 Netherlands Richard Warnders 9 3 11 12 DSQ 12 Ret 9 Ret Ret 42.5
13 97 USA Joe Gausditis 4 7 15 Ret 4 Ret 9 42.5
15 43 Brazil Gabriel Pecly 4 8 Ret 10 4 40
16 88 Brazil Lucas Miranda 6 5 10 7 11 38
17 25 Brazil Antônio Isaias 15† 8 1 9 37
18 35 Mexico Michael Teichmann Ret 2 7 5 35.5
19 185 Venezuela Juan R. Rosas Ret 6 5 13† 7 33
20 75 Denmark Gabriel Salomon 6 2 30
20 501 Argentina Nahuel Fulgenci 10 11 8 5 30
22 78 Germany Thomas Raschke 13 DSQ 15 3 12 24
23 33 Brazil André Leite 7 Ret Ret Ret 7 18
24 77 Germany Kenneth Ragland Ret 16† 17 11 Ret 11 Ret 14
25 57 Germany Martin Jatzek 4 13
25 8 Venezuela Cristian Alvarez DNS 13 Ret 15† 7 13
27 4 Lithuania Aurimas Auga 5 11
27 138 Spain Manuel Álvarez 5 11
29 59 Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre Ret 6 Ret 10
29 41 Australia Jon McDonald 12 14 DSQ DSQ 12† 10
31 515 Colombia Alejandro Muñoz 9 14 9
32 91 Brazil Jonatas Berto Ret Ret 19 16 Ret 11† 13 Ret 8
33 110 Brazil Carlos Mendes 10 6
34 18 Lithuania Saulius Laurinavicius Ret 9 Ret 14 16† 5.5
35 3 Germany Marc Stwerka 11 Ret 5
36 404 Spain Jose Miguel Moronta 12 4
37 94 Brazil Diogo Moscato 15 12 3
37 9 Brazil Antony de Lara 13 3
39 262 Brazil Diogo Tenan 14 2
40 6 Lithuania Martynas Jurgelevičius 13 18† 1.5
41 47 Spain Moises Reyes Ret 16† 0
41 58 Brazil Gabriel Carravetta Ret 0
41 282 UK Alessandro Valente Ret 0
41 24 UK Alfie Bevan Ret 0
41 46 Argentina Francisco Vazquez Ret Ret 0
41 38 Brazil Felipe Muniz Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 0
41 80 USA Blake Warren Ret 0
41 420 Sweden Andrej Djukanovic Ret DNS 0
41 66 Denmark Oscar Evers-Jahnsen Ret 0
41 90 Netherlands Kevin Vooijs Ret 0
51 89 USA Joshua Lopes DNS 0
Pos. No. Driver USA
WGL
USA
SNM
USA
CLE*
USA
LBH
USA
INDY
USA
IMS
USA
DET
USA
TXS
USA
ROA
USA
MDO
Canada
TOR
USA
IOW
Australia
SUR
USA
HMS
USA
POR
USA
LAG
Points

Teams' championship

Pos. Team USA
WGL
USA
SNM
USA
CLE*
USA
LBH
USA
INDY
USA
IMS
USA
DET
USA
TXS
USA
ROA
USA
MDO
Canada
TOR
USA
IOW
Australia
SUR
USA
HMS
USA
POR
USA
LAG
Points
1 Brazil Bravo Racing Team 2 1 2 4 8 1 2 1 3 2 1 316
3 13 3 15 15† 4 4 2 4 6 4
2 Spain roto2 Racing Team 10 4 1 3 2 3 1 4 2 1 2 237.5
Ret 12 14 6 16† 9 DSQ 4 3
3 Sweden FRA Simracing 1 7 15 19† 7 3 Ret 1 3 Ret 133.5
4 Ret DNS Ret DNS 4 Ret 9
4 Germany MPG Competition 5 8 5 8 1 2 107.5
11 6 9 4
5 Venezuela C-Force Racing 8 DNS 4 13 DSQ 6 11 3 5 12 7 96.5
DSQ 15 6 12 13† 8
6 Brazil OS Front Row 6 5 8 1 7 Ret 11† 13 Ret 95
7 Ret 10 7 9
7 Poland Team Berni 13 9 18 10 3 9 7 7 6 67
8 Spain Moronta Racing 9 3 11 2 12 65.5
6 12 12 DSQ
9 Germany Tea Knowledge Cup Racing 12 9 8 8 5 49
10 11 Ret Ret
10 Lithuania SL racing 14 10 9 14 6 10 10 10 11 48.5
Ret 20 Ret 14 16†
11 Mexico TR Bluvos Motorsports Ret 2 7 5 35.5
12 Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing 11 Ret 17 11 DNS 13 Ret 7 7 Ret 32
Ret 16† Ret 15†
13 Lithuania Team Tempest Racing 13 5 12.5
18†
14 Australia Kangaracing 12 14 DSQ DSQ 12† 10
15 Brazil 5-Star Racing 10 9
13
Pos. Team USA
WGL
USA
SNM
USA
CLE*
USA
LBH
USA
INDY
USA
IMS
USA
DET
USA
TXS
USA
ROA
USA
MDO
Canada
TOR
USA
IOW
Australia
SUR
USA
HMS
USA
POR
USA
LAG
Points

Manufacturers' championship

Pos. Manufacturer USA
WGL
USA
SNM
USA
CLE*
USA
LBH
USA
INDY
USA
IMS
USA
DET
USA
TXS
USA
ROA
USA
MDO
Canada
TOR
USA
IOW
Australia
SUR
USA
HMS
USA
POR
USA
LAG
Points
1 Japan Honda 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 3 1 1 2 238.5
2 USA Chevrolet 2 1 2 4 3 1 2 1 3 2 1 215
Pos. Manufacturer USA
WGL
USA
SNM
USA
CLE*
USA
LBH
USA
INDY
USA
IMS
USA
DET
USA
TXS
USA
ROA
USA
MDO
Canada
TOR
USA
IOW
Australia
SUR
USA
HMS
USA
POR
USA
LAG
Points
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.