FANDOM


AEC Grid

Teams and Drivers

Daytona Prototype international (DPi)

Entrant Car Engine No. Driver Rounds
Lithuania Team Tempest Racing Mazda RT24-P Mazda MZ-2.0T 2.0 L Turbo I4 4 Lithuania Aurimas Auga 1
6 Lithuania Martynas Jurgelevičius
UK 20:12 Motorsport Mazda RT24-P Mazda MZ-2.0T 2.0 L Turbo I4 20 UK Peter Jones 1
Brazil Bravo Racing Team DPi Cadillac DPi-V.R Cadillac 5.5 L V8 23 Brazil Pedro Lopes
79 Brazil Gustavo Brusdzenski 1
Poland Team Berni Acura ARX-05 Acura AR35TT 3.5 L Turbo V6 39 Greece Freiderikos Vanger 1
70 Netherlands Thijmen Postmus
Spain CMP Corse DPi Acura ARX-05 Acura AR35TT 3.5 L Turbo V6 47 Spain Moises Reyes
Brazil Project B Acura ARX-05 Acura AR35TT 3.5 L Turbo V6 95 Brazil Lucas Murno 1
Brazil Cisco Air Racing DPI Cadillac DPi-V.R Cadillac 5.5 L V8 667 Brazil Elisio Netto 1

Le Mans Prototypes 2 (LMP2)

In accordance with the Le Mans Prototype LMP2 regulations all cars use the Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8 engine

Entrant Car No. Driver Rounds
Lithuania SL racing LMP2 Oreca 07 15 Colombia Julian Gines 1
Sweden FRA Simracing LMP2 Oreca 07 24 UK Alfie Bevan 1
59 Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre 1
Spain CMP Team Hispania Oreca 07 53 Spain Pablo López 1
Brazil Horse Power Oreca 07 200 Brazil Victor Bier

GT Daytona (GTD)

Entrant Car Engine No. Driver Rounds
Lithuania SL racing GTD Porsche 911 GT3 R (19) Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 10 Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius
21 Lithuania Saulius Laurinavicius 1
Brazil Bravo Racing Team GTD Porsche 911 GT3 R (19) Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 12 Portugal Jonathan Holohan 1
43 Brazil Gabriel Pecly 1
Hungary Tevez Sim Racing Mercedes-AMG GT3 Mercedes-AMG M159 6.2 L V8 40 Hungary László Téglás 1
Sweden FRA Simracing GTD BMW M6 GT3 BMW 4.4 L Turbo V8 74 Netherlands Sven Geelhoed 1
97 USA Joe Gausditis
Kenya Panorama Racing Porsche 911 GT3 R (19) Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 96 Kenya Felix Kims 1
Brazil HPR Motorsport Porsche 911 GT3 R (19) Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 122 Brazil Douglas Esteves 1
Argentina CGB eSports GTD Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Audi 90 5.2L V10 124 Argentina Iñaki Adrian 1
177 Argentina Matias Godoy 1

Race calendar and results

A ten-round calendar was announced on 2 February 2020.

Round Circuit Date Distance DPi Winner LMP2 Winner GTD Winner
1 Canada Canadian Tire Motorsports Park, Bowmanville 26 July 90 minutes Brazil No. 95 Project B Sweden No. 59 FRA Simracing LMP2 Sweden No. 74 FRA Simracing GTD
Brazil Lucas Murno Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre Netherlands Sven Geelhoed
2 USA Road America, Elkhart Lake, WI 9 August 90 minutes
3 USA WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca, Monterey, CA 13 September 90 minutes
4 USA Michelin Raceway Road Atlanta, Braselton, GA 25 October 120 minutes
5 USA Streets of Long Beach, Long Beach, CA 6 December 90 minutes
6 USA Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington, OH 10 January 90 minutes
7 USA Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL 14 February 6 hours
8 USA Sebring International Raceway, Sebring, FL 21 March 120 minutes
9 USA The Raceway on Belle Isle, Detroit, MI 18 April 90 minutes
10 USA Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen, NY 16 May 120 minutes

Testing

Round Circuit Date
Pre-season test USA Indianapolis Motor Speedway Road Course, Indianapolis, IN 5 July
USA Indianapolis Motor Speedway Road Course, Indianapolis, IN 12 July


Championship results

Scoring system

Points were awarded to the top 15 classified finishers in all four classes equally.

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
Points 25 20 16 13 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Drivers' championships

DPi Drivers' Championship

Pos. No. Driver Canada
MOS
USA
ELK
USA
LGA
USA
ATL
USA
LBH
USA
MOH
USA
DAY
USA
SEB
USA
BEL
USA
WGL
Points
1 95 Brazil Lucas Murno 1 25
2 667 Brazil Elisio Netto 2 20
3 79 Brazil Gustavo Brusdzenski 3 16
4 20 UK Peter Jones Ret 0
4 4 Lithuania Aurimas Auga Ret 0
Pos. No. Driver Canada
MOS
USA
ELK
USA
LGA
USA
ATL
USA
LBH
USA
MOH
USA
DAY
USA
SEB
USA
BEL
USA
WGL
Points

LMP2 Drivers' Championship

Pos. No. Driver Canada
MOS
USA
ELK
USA
LGA
USA
ATL
USA
LBH
USA
MOH
USA
DAY
USA
SEB
USA
BEL
USA
WGL
Points
1 59 Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre 1 25
2 24 UK Alfie Bevan 2 20
3 15 Colombia Julian Gines 3 16
4 53 Spain Pablo López 4 13
Pos. No. Driver Canada
MOS
USA
ELK
USA
LGA
USA
ATL
USA
LBH
USA
MOH
USA
DAY
USA
SEB
USA
BEL
USA
WGL
Points

GTD Drivers' Championship

Pos. No. Driver Canada
MOS
USA
ELK
USA
LGA
USA
ATL
USA
LBH
USA
MOH
USA
DAY
USA
SEB
USA
BEL
USA
WGL
Points
1 74 Netherlands Sven Geelhoed 1 25
2 124 Argentina Iñaki Adrian 2 20
3 43 Brazil Gabriel Pecly 3 16
4 40 Hungary Laszlo Teglas 4 13
5 21 Lithuania Saulius Laurinavicius 5 11
6 122 Brazil Douglas Esteves 6 10
7 96 Kenya Felix Kims 7 9
8 177 Argentina Matias Godoy Ret 0
8 12 Portugal Jonathan Holohan Ret 0
Pos. No. Driver Canada
MOS
USA
ELK
USA
LGA
USA
ATL
USA
LBH
USA
MOH
USA
DAY
USA
SEB
USA
BEL
USA
WGL
Points


AEC Grid

Teams and Drivers

Daytona Prototype international (DPi)

Entrant Car Engine No. Driver Rounds
Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Cadillac DPi-V.R Cadillac 5.5 L V8 3 Germany Marc Stwerka 1
77 Germany Kenneth Ragland 1
Venezuela C-Force Racing Mazda RT24-P Mazda MZ-2.0T 2.0 L Turbo I4 7 Venezuela Jesús Chirinos
185 Venezuela Juan R. Rosas 1
Lithuania SL racing DPi Cadillac DPi-V.R Cadillac 5.5 L V8 11 France Nikola Villanko
Brazil Red United DPi Team Mazda RT24-P Mazda MZ-2.0T 2.0 L Turbo I4 25 Brazil Antônio Isaias 1
300 Brazil Felipe Fernandes 1
Argentina CGB eSports Cadillac DPi-V.R Cadillac 5.5 L V8 31 Argentina Agustin Bustamante 1
Brazil OS Front Row DPi Cadillac DPi-V.R Cadillac 5.5 L V8 38 Brazil Felipe Muniz 1
88 Brazil Lucas Miranda 1

Le Mans Prototypes 2 (LMP2)

In accordance with the Le Mans Prototype LMP2 regulations all cars use the Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8 engine

Entrant Car No. Driver Rounds
Spain CMP Corse LMP2 Oreca 07 17 Spain Carlos Frau 1
57 Germany Martin Jatzek
Brazil VOLTZ e-Racing Team LMP2 Oreca 07 19 Brazil Nathan Matos 1
117 Brazil Davi Folletto 1
Brazil OS Front Row LMP2 Oreca 07 33 Brazil André Leite 1
91 Brazil Jonatas Berto 1
Venezuela C-Force Racing LMP2 Team Oreca 07 78 Germany Thomas Raschke 1

GT Daytona (GTD)

Entrant Car Engine No. Driver Rounds
Venezuela Shadow Swinegel Racing Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Audi 90 5.2L V10 8 Venezuela Cristian Alvarez 1
222 Denmark Gabriel Salomon 1
Brazil Red United Racing Team Porsche 911 GT3 R (19) Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 9 Brazil Antony de Lara 1
121 Brazil Gustavo Luke 1
File:NewZealand.png Flyin' Dodo Motorsport with Team Berni Lexus RC F GT3 Lexus 5.0 L V8 18 Poland Bernard Mróz
Netherlands Full Commitment Racing Porsche 911 GT3 R (19) Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 27 Netherlands Richard Warnders 1
41 Australia Jon McDonald
Germany Tea Knowledge Cup Racing Mercedes-AMG GT3 Mercedes-AMG M159 6.2 L V8 132 Austria Martin Hiebel
Brazil VOLTZ e-Racing Team GTD Lexus RC F GT3 Lexus 5.0 L V8 153 Brazil Isaque Silva 1
178 Brazil Bruno Pegoraro 1
Brazil Cisco Air Racing GTD Mercedes-AMG GT3 Mercedes-AMG M159 6.2 L V8 557 Brazil Francisco Costa 1

Race calendar and results

A ten-round calendar was announced on 2 February 2020.

Round Circuit Date Distance DPi Winner LMP2 Winner GTD Winner
1 Canada Canadian Tire Motorsports Park, Bowmanville 26 July 90 minutes Spain No. 3 Repsol Swinegel Racing Brazil.png No. 59 FRA Simracing LMP2 Venezuela No. 222 Shadow Swinegel Racing
Germany Marc Stwerka Brazil Jonatas Berto Denmark Gabriel Salomon
2 USA Road America, Elkhart Lake, WI 9 August 90 minutes
3 USA WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca, Monterey, CA 13 September 90 minutes
4 USA Michelin Raceway Road Atlanta, Braselton, GA 25 October 120 minutes
5 USA Streets of Long Beach, Long Beach, CA 6 December 90 minutes
6 USA Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington, OH 10 January 90 minutes
7 USA Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL 14 February 6 hours
8 USA Sebring International Raceway, Sebring, FL 21 March 120 minutes
9 USA The Raceway on Belle Isle, Detroit, MI 18 April 90 minutes
10 USA Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen, NY 16 May 120 minutes

Testing

Round Circuit Date
Pre-season test USA Indianapolis Motor Speedway Road Course, Indianapolis, IN 5 July
USA Indianapolis Motor Speedway Road Course, Indianapolis, IN 12 July


Championship results

Scoring system

Points were awarded to the top 15 classified finishers in all four classes equally.

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
Points 25 20 16 13 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Drivers' championships

DPi Drivers' Championship

Pos. No. Driver Canada
MOS
USA
ELK
USA
LGA
USA
ATL
USA
LBH
USA
MOH
USA
DAY
USA
SEB
USA
BEL
USA
WGL
Points
1 3 Germany Marc Stwerka 1 25
2 88 Brazil Lucas Miranda 2 20
3 25 Brazil Antonio Isaias 3 16
4 38 Brazil Felipe Muniz 4 13
5 185 Venezuela Juan R Rosas Ret 0
5 31 Argentina Agustin Bustamante Ret 0
5 77 Germany Kenneth Ragland Ret 0
5 300 Brazil Felipe Fernandes Ret 0
Pos. No. Driver Canada
MOS
USA
ELK
USA
LGA
USA
ATL
USA
LBH
USA
MOH
USA
DAY
USA
SEB
USA
BEL
USA
WGL
Points

LMP2 Drivers' Championship

Pos. No. Driver Canada
MOS
USA
ELK
USA
LGA
USA
ATL
USA
LBH
USA
MOH
USA
DAY
USA
SEB
USA
BEL
USA
WGL
Points
1 91 Brazil Jonatas Berto 1 25
2 14 Spain Carlos Frau 2 20
3 78 Germany Thomas Raschke 3 16
4 19 Brazil Nathan Matos Ret 0
4 117 Brazil Davi Folleto Ret 0
Pos. No. Driver Canada
MOS
USA
ELK
USA
LGA
USA
ATL
USA
LBH
USA
MOH
USA
DAY
USA
SEB
USA
BEL
USA
WGL
Points

GTD Drivers' Championship

Pos. No. Driver Canada
MOS
USA
ELK
USA
LGA
USA
ATL
USA
LBH
USA
MOH
USA
DAY
USA
SEB
USA
BEL
USA
WGL
Points
1 222 Denmark Gabriel Salomon 1 25
2 178 Brazil Bruno Pegoraro 2 20
3 27 Netherlands Richard Wanrders 3 16
4 153 Brazil Isaque Silva 4 13
5 121 Brazil Gustavo Luke 5 11
6 557 Brazil Francisco Costa 6 10
7 9 Brazil Antony de Lara Ret 0
7 8 Venezuela Cristian Alvarez Ret 0
Pos. No. Driver Canada
MOS
USA
ELK
USA
LGA
USA
ATL
USA
LBH
USA
MOH
USA
DAY
USA
SEB
USA
BEL
USA
WGL
Points
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.