FANDOM


Race details
RoC Wembley
Date 19 January 2019
Race of Champions finale
Participants
Drivers Venezuela J. Chirinos Greece D. Faraos
Podium
First Greece D. Faraos
Second Venezuela J. Chirinos
Third Germany M. Stwerka
Nations' Cup finale
Participants
Teams Italy L. Ciutiis
Greece D. Faraos
Spain C. Frau
Germany C. Grimminger
Podium
First Italy L. de Ciutiis
Greece D. Faraos
Second Spain C. Frau
Germany C. Grimminger
Third USA B. Sacamano
Germany M. Stwerka

The 2019 Race of Champions, also advertised as 2019 IVRoC will be the 1st IVRC Race of Champions.

Participants

Drivers 2018 series
Venezuela Jesús Chirinos Touring Car Championship, Formula E, Nürburgring Endurance, F3 World Cup
Brazil Otávio de Barros Formula E
Italy Lorenzo de Ciutiis none
Greece Dionysis Faraos Touring Car Championship, F3 World Cup
Spain Carlos Frau Touring Car Championship, Formula E, Nürburgring Endurance, Bathurst 200, GT3 World Cup, F3 World Cup
Germany Constantin Grimminger Touring Car Championship, Formula E, Nürburgring Endurance, GT3 World Cup, F3 World Cup
Poland Bernard Mróz Touring Car Championship, Bathurst 200, F3 World Cup
USA Bob Sacamano Touring Car Championship, Bathurst 200
Germany Marc Stwerka Touring Car Championship, Formula E, GT3 World Cup, F3 World Cup
Germany Phillip Volland Touring Car Championship, Nürburgring Endurance, Bathurst 200, GT3 World Cup

Nations' Cup

Knockout stage

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                   
         
     
 
       
 Italy de Ciutiis / Greece Faraos  2
 
     USA Sacamano / Germany Stwerka  0  
     
 
       
 Italy de Ciutiis / Greece Faraos  2
     
   Spain Frau / Germany Grimminger  0
     
 
       
 Venezuela Chirinos / Germany Volland  1
 
     Spain Frau / Germany Grimminger  2  
 Brazil de Barros / Poland Mróz  1
 Spain Frau / Germany Grimminger  2  
 

Quarterfinals

Team 1 Time 1 Car Team 2 Time 2
Brazil O. de Barros / Poland B. Mróz 1-2 Spain C. Frau / Germany C. Grimminger
Brazil Otávio de Barros 1:00.935 Ariel Atom Spain Carlos Frau 1:00.529
Poland Bernard Mróz 1:01.584 Ariel Atom Germany Constantin Grimminger 1:02.346
Poland Bernard Mróz 1:06.431 Ariel Atom Spain Carlos Frau 0:59.718

Semifinals

Team 1 Time 1 Car Team 2 Time 2
Italy Lorenzo de Ciutiis / Greece Dionysis Faraos 2-0 USA B. Sacamano / Germany M. Stwerka
Greece Dionysis Faraos 0:51.687 Spark-Renault SRT_01E USA Bob Sacamano 0:55.150
Greece Dionysis Faraos 0:51.821 Spark-Renault SRT_01E Germany Marc Stwerka 1:11.257
Team 1 Time 1 Car Team 2 Time 2
Venezuela Jesús Chirinos / Germany Phillip Volland 1-2 Spain C. Frau / Germany C. Grimminger
Venezuela Jesús Chirinos 1:07.839 Spark-Renault SRT_01E Spain Carlos Frau 0:51.332
Germany Phillip Volland 0:53.908 Spark-Renault SRT_01E Germany Constantin Grimminger 1:29.391
Germany Phillip Volland -:--.--- Spark-Renault SRT_01E Germany Constantin Grimminger 0:51.568

3rd Place

Team 1 Time 1 Car Team 2 Time 2
USA B. Sacamano / Germany M. Stwerka 2-1 Venezuela Jesús Chirinos / Germany Phillip Volland
Germany Marc Stwerka 0:51.249 Volkswagen Scirocco III Germany Phillip Volland 0:53.185
USA Bob Sacamano 0:58.611 Volkswagen Scirocco III Venezuela Jesús Chirinos 0:53.458
Germany Marc Stwerka 0:51.424 Volkswagen Scirocco III Venezuela Jesús Chirinos 0:51.857

Final

Team 1 Time 1 Car Team 2 Time 2
Italy Lorenzo de Ciutiis / Greece Dionysis Faraos 2-0 Spain C. Frau / Germany C. Grimminger
Greece Dionysis Faraos 0:56.341 RoC Buggy Spain Carlos Frau 0:58.395
Greece Dionysis Faraos 0:49.093 BAC Mono Germany Constantin Grimminger 0:52.490

Race of Champions

Group stage

Group A

Driver 1 Time 1 Car Driver 2 Time 2
Poland Bernard Mróz 0:55.755 Peugeot 207 Germany Constantin Grimminger 0:57.018
Brazil Otávio de Barros 0:57.104 Peugeot 207 Spain Carlos Frau 0:55.679
Greece Dionysis Faraos 0:53.444 Peugeot 207 Poland Bernard Mróz 0:55.474
Germany Constantin Grimminger 0:54.190 Peugeot 207 Brazil Otávio de Barros 0:55.977
Spain Carlos Frau 0:54.546 Peugeot 207 Greece Dionysis Faraos 1:00.060
Poland Bernard Mróz 0:55.023 Peugeot 207 Brazil Otávio de Barros 0:55.636
Germany Constantin Grimminger 0:53.900 Peugeot 207 Spain Carlos Frau 0:54.630
Brazil Otávio de Barros 0:55.810 Peugeot 207 Greece Dionysis Faraos 0:53.824
Spain Carlos Frau 0:54.730 Peugeot 207 Poland Bernard Mróz 0:54.735
Greece Dionysis Faraos 0:52.267 Peugeot 207 Germany Constantin Grimminger 0:54.120
Pos. Driver Wins Losses Best Time
1 Spain Carlos Frau 3 1 0:54.546
2 Greece Dionysis Faraos 3 1 0:52.267
3 Poland Bernard Mróz 2 2 0:54.735
4 Germany Constantin Grimminger 2 2 0:53.900
5 Brazil Otávio de Barros 0 4 0:55.636

Group B

Driver 1 Time 1 Car Driver 2 Time 2
Germany Marc Stwerka 0:55.914 Peugeot 207 Germany Phillip Volland -:--.---
USA Bob Sacamano 0:56.609 Peugeot 207 Venezuela Jesús Chirinos 0:55.415
Italy Lorenzo de Ciutiis 0:55.194 Peugeot 207 Germany Marc Stwerka 0:57.830
Germany Phillip Volland 0:56.396 Peugeot 207 USA Bob Sacamano -:--.---
Venezuela Jesús Chirinos 0:54.849 Peugeot 207 Italy Lorenzo de Ciutiis 0:54.935
Germany Marc Stwerka 0:54.038 Peugeot 207 USA Bob Sacamano 1:04.124
Germany Phillip Volland 0:56.524 Peugeot 207 Venezuela Jesús Chirinos 0:54.937
USA Bob Sacamano 0:55.464 Peugeot 207 Italy Lorenzo de Ciutiis 0:53.136
Venezuela Jesús Chirinos 0:54.755 Peugeot 207 Germany Marc Stwerka 0:53.704
Italy Lorenzo de Ciutiis 0:53.128 Peugeot 207 Germany Phillip Volland 0:55.357
Pos. Driver Wins Losses Best Time
1 Venezuela Jesús Chirinos 3 1 0:54.755
2 Germany Marc Stwerka 3 1 0:53.704
3 Germany Phillip Volland 1 3 0:55.357
4 USA Bob Sacamano 0 4 0:55.464
5 Italy Lorenzo de Ciutiis 3 1 0:53.128

Knockout stage

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                   
         
 Spain Carlos Frau  1
 
 USA Bob Sacamano  0  
 Spain Carlos Frau  0
 
     Venezuela Jesús Chirinos  1  
 Venezuela Jesús Chirinos  1
 
 Germany Constantin Grimminger  0  
 Venezuela Jesús Chirinos  0
     
   Greece Dionysis Faraos  2
 Poland Bernard Mróz  0
 
 Germany Marc Stwerka  1  
 Germany Marc Stwerka  0
 
     Greece Dionysis Faraos  1  
 Germany Phillip Volland  0
 Greece Dionysis Faraos  1  
 

Quarterfinals

Driver 1 Time 1 Car Driver 2 Time 2
Spain Carlos Frau 1:00.236 Ariel Atom USA Bob Sacamano -:--.---
Venezuela Jesús Chirinos 1:00.467 Ariel Atom Germany Constantin Grimminger 1:00.795
Poland Bernard Mróz 1:04.659 Ariel Atom Germany Marc Stwerka 0:59.973
Germany Phillip Volland 1:23.794 Ariel Atom Greece Dionysis Faraos 1:00.102

Semifinals

Driver 1 Time 1 Car Driver 2 Time 2
Spain Carlos Frau 0:57.255 Spark-Renault SRT_01E Venezuela Jesús Chirinos 0:51.861
Germany Marc Stwerka -:--.--- Spark-Renault SRT_01E Greece Dionysis Faraos 0:51.137

3rd Place

Driver 1 Time 1 Car Driver 2 Time 2
Spain Carlos Frau 0:49.971 Volkswagen Scirocco III Germany Marc Stwerka 0:49.391
Germany Marc Stwerka 0:49.466 Volkswagen Scirocco III Spain Carlos Frau 0:49.649

Final

Driver 1 Time 1 Car Driver 2 Time 2
Venezuela Jesús Chirinos 0:58.676 RoC Buggy Greece Dionysis Faraos 0:56.216
Greece Dionysis Faraos 0:49.949 BAC Mono Venezuela Jesús Chirinos 0:50.363
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.