FANDOM


2019-2 TCC
Previous: 2019-1 Next: 2020

The 2019-2 IVRC Touring Car Championship season will be the 3rd IVRC TCC season. Marc Stwerka of Repsol Swinegel Racing will defend the drivers' championship, while MPG Competition will defend the teams' championship. CUPRA ist the reigning constructors' champion and as Aurimas Auga is now not eligible to participate as a rookie anymore, we will see a new Rookies' Cup winner by the end of the season.

As it was the case in 2019-1, the calendar will remain as half-year calendar, however all circuits were exchanged or newly introduced, aside Nordschleife and Macau which either returned or re-returned for 2019-2.

Teams and Drivers

Team Car No. Status Driver Rounds
Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing CUPRA León TCR 1 Germany Marc Stwerka 1–8
19 Argentina Francisco Vazquez
55 Venezuela Jesús Chirinos 1–6, 9
77 Rookie Germany Kenneth Ragland 6–9
82 Venezuela Cristian Alvarez 1–3, 5–9
Poland Team Berni Peugeot 308 TCR 2 Rookie France Lor Rezo 6–7
6 Rookie Lithuania Martynas Jurgelevičius
18 Poland Bernard Mróz 1–2, 4–9
72 Rookie Germany Tobias Kress 6–7
97 Rookie Bosnia Alen Kopić
UK NRWO Esports Audi RS3 LMS 5 Rookie Canada Ryan Mazumder 8
38 Rookie UK Ron Squire
Lithuania SL Racing Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 9 Rookie Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius 2–7, 9
21 Rookie Lithuania Saulius Laurinavicius 1–9
Germany MPG Competition Alfa Romeo Giulietta QV-TCR 13 Germany Phillip Volland 2–7
14 Germany Constantin Grimminger 4, 9
17 Spain Carlos Frau 1–2, 4, 6–9
Hungary Tevez Rookie Sim Team Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 15 Rookie Colombia Julian Gines 8–9
33 Rookie Hungary László Téglás 1–9
57 Rookie France Christophe Novellan
70 Rookie Australia Rory Smyth
81 Rookie Australia Jon McDonald 8
Sweden FRA Simracing Team Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 24 Rookie UK Alfie Bevan 4–5, 7–9
56 Rookie Spain Jose Miguel Moronta 3, 7
58 Rookie Spain Juanra Carrillo 8
59 Rookie Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre 1, 3–9
66 Rookie Denmark Oscar Evers-Jahnsen 1, 4, 6, 9
67 Rookie Angola Tookie Gonzales 8–9
74 Rookie Netherlands Sven Geelhoed 4–6, 8–9
UK YTF1 Sim-racing Team Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 27 UK Matthew Allington 1
Spain Moronta Racing CUPRA León TCR 56 Rookie Spain Jose Miguel Moronta
72 Rookie Germany Tobias Kress
UK Garage 15 Alfa Romeo Giulietta QV-TCR Rookie UK Alessio Campigotto
CUPRA León TCR Guest Driver icon Germany Tobias Kress 5
Guest Driver icon Spain Fran Rodríguez 8
Guest Driver icon Spain Pablo Lopez 9
Guest Driver icon Spain Unai Aguado 9
Alfa Romeo Giulietta QV-TCR Guest Driver icon Chile Nicolás Soto 6
Audi RS3 LMS Guest Driver icon Spain Pablo López 8
Guest Driver icon Spain Fran Rodriguez 9
TBA Honda Civic Type-R TCR TBA TBA
Icon Status
Rookie Rookie

Driver changes

Team changes

Mid-season changes

  • Jose Miguel Moronta originally joined the TCC roster mid-season with FRA Simracing Team, but left the Swedish team prior to the penultimate round to compete with his own team, Moronta Racing.
  • Similar to Moronta, Tobias Kress joined the TCC mid-season as guest driver, before switching to Mróz' struggeling Team Berni outfit. However, after only two events with the team he was forced to sit out another round due to penalties, before switching to Moronta Racing when he was allowed back in the series.

Race calendar and results

The final calendar was announced on 30 July 2019.

Round Circuit Date Pole position Fastest lap Winning driver Winning team Rookie winner
1 R1 Australia Melbourne Grand Prix Circuit, Melbourne 17 August Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre
R2 UK Matthew Allington Poland Bernard Mróz Poland Team Berni Lithuania Saulius Laurinavicius
R3 Poland Bernard Mróz Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre
2 R1 USA Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach 24 August Germany Phillip Volland Germany Phillip Volland Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius
R2 Germany Phillip Volland Germany Phillip Volland Germany MPG Competition Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius
R3 Germany Phillip Volland Germany Phillip Volland Germany MPG Competition Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius
3 R1 Canada Circuit Gilles Villeneuve, Montreal 07 September Spain Jose Miguel Moronta Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Phillip Volland Germany MPG Competition Spain Jose Miguel Moronta
R2 Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Spain Jose Miguel Moronta
R3 Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Spain Jose Miguel Moronta
4 R1 Italy Autodromo Riccardo Paletti, Varano 14 September Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre Sweden FRA Simracing Team Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre
R2 Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Netherlands Sven Geelhoed
R3 Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre Sweden FRA Simracing Team Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre
5 R1 France Pau Circuit, Pau 28 September Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Lithuania Saulius Laurinavicius
R2 Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Netherlands Sven Geelhoed
R3 Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Sweden FRA Simracing Team Netherlands Sven Geelhoed
6 Germany Nürburgring Nordschleife, Nürburg 12 October Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Carlos Frau Germany Phillip Volland Germany MPG Competition Lithuania Saulius Laurinavicius
7 R1 Czech Brno Circuit, Brno 19 October Germany Phillip Volland Germany Phillip Volland Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius
R2 Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius Venezuela Cristian Alvarez Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre
R3 Germany Kenneth Ragland Germany Phillip Volland Germany MPG Competition Spain Jose Miguel Moronta
8 R1 UAE Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi 02 November Spain JuanRa Carrillo Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Netherlands Sven Geelhoed
R2 Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Netherlands Sven Geelhoed
R3 Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing UK Alfie Bevan
9 R1 Japan Okayama International Circuit, Mimasaka 09 November Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Sweden FRA Simracing Team Netherlands Sven Geelhoed
R2 Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Venezuela Cristian Alvarez Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Netherlands Sven Geelhoed
R3 Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Spain Unai Aguado none Netherlands Sven Geelhoed
10 R1 Macau Guia Circuit, Macau 23 November
R2
R3

Championship results

Scoring system

Points will be awarded to the top 15 classified finishers in all three races equally.

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
Points 25 20 16 13 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Nürburgring 50 40 32 26 22 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 2

Drivers' championship

Pos. No. Driver Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NÜR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points
1 1 Germany Marc Stwerka 1 2 1 1 3 2 2 1 1 4 1 2 1 1 3 Ret 1 2 4 1 1 1 458
2 18 Poland Bernard Mróz 4 1 3 6 6 4 9 6 4 4 2 2 3 3 3 2 3 5 4 294
3 13 Germany Phillip Volland 3 1 1 1 5 Ret 2 2 5 9 4 7 1 2 12 1 281
4 17 Spain Carlos Frau 2 3 6 2 2 5 8 7 13 2 11 9 3 5 6 11 211
5 59 Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre 3 7 5 6 6 Ret 1 5 1 12† 11 4 8† 8 4 9 4 14 6 208
6 21 Lithuania Saulius Laurinavicius 5 5 9† 8 Ret 7 Ret 4 5 5 8 11 2 5 8 6 9 8 8 10 9 9 196
7 55 Venezuela Jesús Chirinos Ret 6 4 5 4 9† 7 8† 2 3 3 10 10 7 6 4 180
8 33 Hungary László Téglás DNS 9 7 7 8 8 8 7 6 10 11 7 6 9 5 7 10 11 11 9 10 8 171
9 82 Venezuela Cristian Alvarez DNS WD WD 9† 5 3 5 2 Ret 5 8 DNS 5 4 1 13† 12 13 10 160
10 74 Netherlands Sven Geelhoed 6 4 8 3 3 1 DSQ 2 2 DSQ 128
11 9 Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius 4 7 6 4 Ret 4 7 10 3 8 10 9 DSQ 5 DSQ 10 127
12 56 Spain Jose Miguel Moronta 3 3 3 13† 5 5 73
13 24 UK Alfie Bevan 12 DNS 9 7 12† DNS DNS 10 12 Ret 4 3 63
14 Guest Driver icon Spain Pablo López 7 3 2 45
15 77 Germany Kenneth Ragland Ret 7 7 6 8 7 DNS 45
16 27 UK Matthew Allington 6 4 2 43
17 66 Denmark Oscar Evers-Jahnsen 7 8 8 13 Ret 12 Ret 32
18 2 France Lor Rezo Ret 6 6 7 29
19 14 Germany Constantin Grimminger 11 9 6 22
20 72 Germany Tobias Kress 11 6 Ret Ret 12 Ret DSQ 19
21 Guest Driver icon Spain Fran Rodríguez 14 11 5 18
22 58 Spain JuanRa Carrillo 6 8 Ret 18
23 81 Australia Jon McDonald 11 DSQ 7 14
24 15 Colombia Julian Gines 13 12 12 11
25 67 Angola Tookie Gonzales DSQ 15 DSQ 1
26 Guest Driver icon Chile Nicolás Soto DNS 0
26 5 Canada Ryan Mazumder DNS DNS Ret 0
Pos. No. Driver Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NÜR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points

Notes:

  • † – Driver did not finish the race, but was classified as he completed more than 50% of the race distance.

Teams' championship

Pos. Team Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NÜR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points
1 Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing 1 2 1 1 3 2 2 1 1 3 1 2 1 1 3 4 1 1 4 1 1 1 759
Ret 6 4 5 4 3 5 2 2 4 3 10 5 7 6 5 4 2 6 8 7 10
2 Germany MPG Competition 2 3 6 2 1 1 1 5 Ret 2 2 5 9 4 7 1 2 9 1 5 6 11 499
3 2 5 8 7 6 2 11 12 3
3 Sweden FRA Simracing Team 3 7 5 3 3 3 1 4 1 3 3 1 8† 8 4 5 2 2 3 466
6 8 8 6 6 Ret 6 5 8 7 11 4 Ret 13† 5 9 4 4 6
4 Poland Team Berni 4 1 3 6 6 4 9 6 4 4 2 2 3 3 3 2 3 5 4 323
Ret 6 6 7
5 Lithuania SL Racing 5 5 9† 4 7 6 4 4 4 5 8 3 2 5 8 6 5 8 8 10 9 9 323
8 Ret 7 Ret Ret 5 7 10 11 8 10 9 DSQ 9 DSQ 10
6 Hungary Tevez Rookie Sim Team DNS 9 7 7 8 8 8 7 6 10 11 7 6 9 5 7 10 11 11 9 10 7 189
11 12 8
7 UK YTF1 Sim-racing Team 6 4 2 43
Pos. Driver Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NÜR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points

Constructors' championship

Pos. Constructor Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NÜR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points
1 Spain CUPRA 1 2 1 1 3 2 2 1 1 3 1 2 1 1 3 4 1 1 4 1 1 1 492
2 Germany Volkswagen 3 4 2 4 7 6 3 3 3 1 4 1 2 3 1 6 5 4 5 2 2 3 364
3 Italy Alfa Romeo 2 3 6 2 1 1 1 5 Ret 2 2 5 9 4 7 1 2 9 1 5 6 11 360
4 France Peugeot 4 1 3 6 6 4 9 6 4 4 2 2 3 3 3 2 3 5 4 294
5 Germany Audi 7 3 2 45
Pos. Driver Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NÜR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points

Rookies' cup

Pos. No. Driver Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NÜR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points
1 21 Lithuania Saulius Laurinavicius 2 1 4† 3 Ret 2 Ret 2 3 2 3 6 1 2 4 1 5 5 4 6 5 5 351
2 59 Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre 1 2 1 3 3 Ret 1 2 1 6† 5 2 3† 4 1 5 2 8 2 342
3 33 Hungary László Téglás DNS 4 2 2 2 3 4 4 4 5 5 3 3 3 3 2 6 7 7 5 6 4 316
4 9 Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius 1 1 1 2 Ret 2 4 4 2 5 4 5 DSQ 1 DSQ 6 231
5 74 Netherlands Sven Geelhoed 3 1 4 2 1 1 DSQ 1 1 DSQ 174
6 56 Spain Jose Miguel Moronta 1 1 1 8† 2 1 128
7 24 UK Alfie Bevan 6 DNS 5 4 6† DNS DNS 6 8 Ret 2 1 107
8 77 Germany Kenneth Ragland Ret 3 4 2 4 3 DNS 78
9 66 Denmark Oscar Evers-Jahnsen 3 3 3 7 Ret 7 Ret 66
10 2 France Lor Rezo 2 3 3 52
11 58 Spain JuanRa Carrillo 3 4 Ret 29
12 15 Colombia Julian Gines 8 7 6 27
13 81 Australia Jon McDonald 7 DSQ 3 25
14 72 Germany Tobias Kress Ret 7 Ret DSQ 9
15 67 Angola Tookie Gonzales DSQ 9 DSQ 7
16 5 Canada Ryan Mazumder DNS DNS Ret 0
Pos. No. Driver Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NÜR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.