FANDOM


m
Line 26: Line 26:
 
| align="center" |
 
| align="center" |
 
| [[File:Germany.png]] [[Marc Stwerka]]
 
| [[File:Germany.png]] [[Marc Stwerka]]
| align="center" |1–6
+
| align="center" |1–7
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" | 19
 
| align="center" | 19
Line 36: Line 36:
 
| align="center" |
 
| align="center" |
 
| [[File:Venezuela.png]] [[Jesús Chirinos]]
 
| [[File:Venezuela.png]] [[Jesús Chirinos]]
| align="center" |1–6
+
| align="center" |1–7
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" | 77
 
| align="center" | 77
 
| align="center" |[[File:Rookie.png]]
 
| align="center" |[[File:Rookie.png]]
 
| [[File:Germany.png]] [[Kenneth Ragland]]
 
| [[File:Germany.png]] [[Kenneth Ragland]]
| align="center" |6
+
| align="center" |6–7
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" | 82
 
| align="center" | 82
 
| align="center" |
 
| align="center" |
 
| [[File:Venezuela.png]] [[Cristian Alvarez]]
 
| [[File:Venezuela.png]] [[Cristian Alvarez]]
| align="center" |1–3, 5–6
+
| align="center" |1–3, 5–7
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="4" | [[File:Poland.png]] [[Team Berni]]
 
| rowspan="4" | [[File:Poland.png]] [[Team Berni]]
Line 53: Line 53:
 
| align="center" |[[File:Rookie.png]]
 
| align="center" |[[File:Rookie.png]]
 
| [[File:France.png]] [[Lor Rezo]]
 
| [[File:France.png]] [[Lor Rezo]]
| align="center" |6
+
| align="center" |6–7
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" | 6
 
| align="center" | 6
Line 63: Line 63:
 
| align="center" |
 
| align="center" |
 
| [[File:Poland.png]] [[Bernard Mróz]]
 
| [[File:Poland.png]] [[Bernard Mróz]]
| align="center" |1–2, 4–6
+
| align="center" |1–2, 4–7
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" | 72
 
| align="center" | 72
 
| align="center" |[[File:Rookie.png]]
 
| align="center" |[[File:Rookie.png]]
 
| [[File:Germany.png]] [[Tobias Kress]]
 
| [[File:Germany.png]] [[Tobias Kress]]
| align="center" |6
+
| align="center" |6–7
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" | [[File:UK.png]] [[Ron Squire|NRWO Esports]]
 
| rowspan="2" | [[File:UK.png]] [[Ron Squire|NRWO Esports]]
Line 87: Line 87:
 
| align="center" |[[File:Rookie.png]]
 
| align="center" |[[File:Rookie.png]]
 
| [[File:Lithuania.png]] [[Dovydas Laurinavicius]]
 
| [[File:Lithuania.png]] [[Dovydas Laurinavicius]]
| align="center" |2–6
+
| align="center" |2–7
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" | 21
 
| align="center" | 21
 
| align="center" |[[File:Rookie.png]]
 
| align="center" |[[File:Rookie.png]]
 
| [[File:Lithuania.png]] [[Saulius Laurinavicius]]
 
| [[File:Lithuania.png]] [[Saulius Laurinavicius]]
| align="center" |1–6
+
| align="center" |1–7
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="3" | [[File:Germany.png]] [[MPG Competition]]
 
| rowspan="3" | [[File:Germany.png]] [[MPG Competition]]
Line 99: Line 99:
 
| align="center" |
 
| align="center" |
 
| [[File:Germany.png]] [[Phillip Volland]]
 
| [[File:Germany.png]] [[Phillip Volland]]
| align="center" |2–6
+
| align="center" |2–7
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" | 14
 
| align="center" | 14
Line 109: Line 109:
 
| align="center" |
 
| align="center" |
 
| [[File:Spain.png]] [[Carlos Frau]]
 
| [[File:Spain.png]] [[Carlos Frau]]
| align="center" |1–2, 4, 6
+
| align="center" |1–2, 4, 6–7
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="5" | [[File:Sweden.png]] [[FRA Simracing Team]]
 
| rowspan="5" | [[File:Sweden.png]] [[FRA Simracing Team]]
Line 116: Line 116:
 
| align="center" | [[File:Rookie.png]]
 
| align="center" | [[File:Rookie.png]]
 
| [[File:UK.png]] [[Alfie Bevan]]
 
| [[File:UK.png]] [[Alfie Bevan]]
| align="center" |4–5
+
| align="center" |4–5, 7
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" | 56
 
| align="center" | 56
Line 126: Line 126:
 
| align="center" | [[File:Rookie.png]]
 
| align="center" | [[File:Rookie.png]]
 
| [[File:Sweden.png]] [[Carl-Magnus Borre]]
 
| [[File:Sweden.png]] [[Carl-Magnus Borre]]
| align="center" |1, 3–6
+
| align="center" |1, 3–7
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" | 66
 
| align="center" | 66
Line 150: Line 150:
 
| align="center" |[[File:Rookie.png]]
 
| align="center" |[[File:Rookie.png]]
 
| [[File:Hungary.png]] [[László Téglás]]
 
| [[File:Hungary.png]] [[László Téglás]]
| align="center" |1–6
+
| align="center" |1–7
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" | 57
 
| align="center" | 57
Line 345: Line 345:
 
| rowspan="3" | [[File:Czech.png]] Brno Circuit, Brno
 
| rowspan="3" | [[File:Czech.png]] Brno Circuit, Brno
 
| rowspan="3" | 19 October
 
| rowspan="3" | 19 October
|
+
|[[File:Germany.png]] [[Phillip Volland]]
|
+
|[[File:Germany.png]] [[Phillip Volland]]
|
+
|[[File:Germany.png]] [[Marc Stwerka]]
|
+
|[[File:Spain.png]] [[Swinegel Racing|Repsol Swinegel Racing]]
|
+
|[[File:Lithuania.png]] [[Dovydas Laurinavicius]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
!R2
 
!R2
 
|
 
|
|
+
|[[File:Lithuania.png]] [[Dovydas Laurinavicius]]
|
+
|[[File:Venezuela.png]] [[Cristian Alvarez]]
|
+
|[[File:Spain.png]] [[Swinegel Racing|Repsol Swinegel Racing]]
|
+
|[[File:Sweden.png]] [[Carl-Magnus Borre]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
!R3
 
!R3
 
|
 
|
|
+
|[[File:Germany.png]] [[Kenneth Ragland]]
|
+
|[[File:Germany.png]] [[Phillip Volland]]
|
+
|[[File:Germany.png]] [[MPG Competition]]
|
+
|[[File:Spain.png]] [[Jose Miguel Moronta]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
! rowspan="3" | 8
 
! rowspan="3" | 8

Revision as of 22:22, October 19, 2019

2019-2 TCC
Previous: 2019-1 Next: 2020

The 2019-2 IVRC Touring Car Championship season will be the 3rd IVRC TCC season. Marc Stwerka of Repsol Swinegel Racing will defend the drivers' championship, while MPG Competition will defend the teams' championship. Cupra ist the reigning constructors' champion and as Aurimas Auga is now not eligible to participate as a rookie anymore, we will see a new Rookies' Cup winner by the end of the season.

As it was the case in 2019-1, the calendar will remain as half-year calendar, however all circuits were exchanged or newly introduced, aside Nordschleife and Macau which either returned or re-returned for 2019-2.

Teams and Drivers

Team Car No. Status Driver Rounds
Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing CUPRA León TCR 1 Germany Marc Stwerka 1–7
19 Argentina Francisco Vazquez
55 Venezuela Jesús Chirinos 1–7
77 Rookie Germany Kenneth Ragland 6–7
82 Venezuela Cristian Alvarez 1–3, 5–7
Poland Team Berni Peugeot 308 TCR 2 Rookie France Lor Rezo 6–7
6 Rookie Lithuania Martynas Jurgelevičius
18 Poland Bernard Mróz 1–2, 4–7
72 Rookie Germany Tobias Kress 6–7
UK NRWO Esports Audi RS3 LMS 5 Rookie Canada Ryan Mazumder
38 Rookie UK Ron Squire
Lithuania SL Racing Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 9 Rookie Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius 2–7
21 Rookie Lithuania Saulius Laurinavicius 1–7
Germany MPG Competition Alfa Romeo Giulietta QV-TCR 13 Germany Phillip Volland 2–7
14 Germany Constantin Grimminger 4
17 Spain Carlos Frau 1–2, 4, 6–7
Sweden FRA Simracing Team Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 24 Rookie UK Alfie Bevan 4–5, 7
56 Rookie Spain Jose Miguel Moronta 3
59 Rookie Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre 1, 3–7
66 Rookie Denmark Oscar Evers-Jahnsen 1, 4, 6
74 Rookie Netherlands Sven Geelhoed 4–6
UK YTF1 Sim-racing Team Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 27 UK Matthew Allington 1
Hungary Tevez Rookie Sim Team Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 33 Rookie Hungary László Téglás 1–7
57 Rookie France Christophe Novellan
CUPRA León TCR Guest Driver icon Germany Tobias Kress 5
Alfa Romeo Giulietta QV-TCR Guest Driver icon Chile Nicolás Soto 6
TBA Honda Civic Type-R TCR TBA TBA
Icon Status
Rookie Rookie

Driver changes

Team changes

Race calendar and results

The final calendar was announced on 30 July 2019.

Round Circuit Date Pole position Fastest lap Winning driver Winning team Rookie winner
1 R1 Australia Melbourne Grand Prix Circuit, Melbourne 17 August Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre
R2 UK Matthew Allington Poland Bernard Mróz Poland Team Berni Lithuania Saulius Laurinavicius
R3 Poland Bernard Mróz Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre
2 R1 USA Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach 24 August Germany Phillip Volland Germany Phillip Volland Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius
R2 Germany Phillip Volland Germany Phillip Volland Germany MPG Competition Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius
R3 Germany Phillip Volland Germany Phillip Volland Germany MPG Competition Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius
3 R1 Canada Circuit Gilles Villeneuve, Montreal 07 September Spain Jose Miguel Moronta Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Phillip Volland Germany MPG Competition Spain Jose Miguel Moronta
R2 Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Spain Jose Miguel Moronta
R3 Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Spain Jose Miguel Moronta
4 R1 Italy Autodromo Riccardo Paletti, Varano 14 September Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre Sweden FRA Simracing Team Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre
R2 Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Netherlands Sven Geelhoed
R3 Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre Sweden FRA Simracing Team Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre
5 R1 France Pau Circuit, Pau 28 September Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Lithuania Saulius Laurinavicius
R2 Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Netherlands Sven Geelhoed
R3 Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Sweden FRA Simracing Team Netherlands Sven Geelhoed
6 Germany Nürburgring Nordschleife, Nürburg 12 October Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Carlos Frau Germany Phillip Volland Germany MPG Competition Lithuania Saulius Laurinavicius
7 R1 Czech Brno Circuit, Brno 19 October Germany Phillip Volland Germany Phillip Volland Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius
R2 Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius Venezuela Cristian Alvarez Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre
R3 Germany Kenneth Ragland Germany Phillip Volland Germany MPG Competition Spain Jose Miguel Moronta
8 R1 UAE Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi 02 November
R2
R3
9 R1 Japan Okayama International Circuit, Mimasaka 09 November
R2
R3
10 R1 Macau Guia Circuit, Macau 23 November
R2
R3

Championship results

Scoring system

Points will be awarded to the top 15 classified finishers in all three races equally.

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
Points 25 20 16 13 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Nürburgring 50 40 32 26 22 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 2

Drivers' championship

Pos. No. Driver Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NÜR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points
1 1 Germany Marc Stwerka 1 2 1 1 3 2 2 1 1 4 1 2 1 1 3 Ret 325
2 13 Germany Phillip Volland 3 1 1 1 5 Ret 2 2 5 9 4 7 1 232
3 18 Poland Bernard Mróz 4 1 3 6 6 4 9 6 4 4 2 2 3 202
4 55 Venezuela Jesús Chirinos Ret 6 4 5 4 9† 7 8† 2 3 3 10 10 7 6 4 180
5 17 Spain Carlos Frau 2 3 6 2 2 5 8 7 13 2 157
6 59 Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre 3 7 5 6 6 Ret 1 5 1 12† 11 4 8† 155
7 21 Lithuania Saulius Laurinavicius 5 5 9† 8 Ret 7 Ret 4 5 5 8 11 2 5 8 6 153
8 33 Hungary László Téglás DNS 9 7 7 8 8 8 7 6 10 11 7 6 9 5 7 134
9 9 Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius 4 7 6 4 Ret 4 7 10 3 8 10 9 DSQ 110
10 82 Venezuela Cristian Alvarez DNS WD WD 9† 5 3 5 2 Ret 5 8 DNS 5 106
11 74 Netherlands Sven Geelhoed 6 4 8 3 3 1 DSQ 88
12 56 Spain Jose Miguel Moronta 3 3 3 48
13 27 UK Matthew Allington 6 4 2 43
14 66 Denmark Oscar Evers-Jahnsen 7 8 8 13 Ret 12 Ret 32
15 24 UK Alfie Bevan 12 DNS 9 7 12† DNS 24
16 14 Germany Constantin Grimminger 11 9 6 22
17 72 Germany Tobias Kress 11 6 Ret Ret 15
18 77 Germany Kenneth Ragland Ret 0
18 2 France Lor Rezo Ret 0
20 Guest Driver icon Chile Nicolás Soto DNS 0
Pos. No. Driver Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NÜR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points

Notes:

  • † – Driver did not finish the race, but was classified as he completed more than 50% of the race distance.

Teams' championship

Pos. Team Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NÜR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points
1 Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing 1 2 1 1 3 2 2 1 1 3 1 2 1 1 3 4 555
Ret 6 4 5 4 3 5 2 2 4 3 10 5 7 6 5
2 Germany MPG Competition 2 3 6 2 1 1 1 5 Ret 2 2 5 9 4 7 1 396
3 2 5 8 7 6 2
3 Sweden FRA Simracing Team 3 7 5 3 3 3 1 4 1 3 3 1 8† 321
6 8 8 6 6 Ret 6 5 8 7 11 4 Ret
4 Lithuania SL Racing 5 5 9† 4 7 6 4 4 4 5 8 3 2 5 8 6 263
8 Ret 7 Ret Ret 5 7 10 11 8 10 9 DSQ
5 Poland Team Berni 4 1 3 6 6 4 9 6 4 4 2 2 3 202
Ret
6 Hungary Tevez Rookie Sim Team DNS 9 7 7 8 8 8 7 6 10 11 7 6 9 5 7 134
7 UK YTF1 Sim-racing Team 6 4 2 43
Pos. Driver Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NÜR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points

Constructors' championship

Pos. Constructor Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NÜR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points
1 Spain CUPRA 1 2 1 1 3 2 2 1 1 3 1 2 1 1 3 4 354
2 Italy Alfa Romeo 2 3 6 2 1 1 1 5 Ret 2 2 5 9 4 7 1 282
3 Germany Volkswagen 3 4 2 4 7 6 3 3 3 1 4 1 2 3 1 6 273
4 France Peugeot 4 1 3 6 6 4 9 6 4 4 2 2 3 202
Pos. Driver Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NÜR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points

Rookies' cup

Pos. No. Driver Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NÜR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points
1 21 Lithuania Saulius Laurinavicius 2 1 4† 3 Ret 2 Ret 2 3 2 3 6 1 2 4 1 284
2 33 Hungary László Téglás DNS 4 2 2 2 3 4 4 4 5 5 3 3 3 3 2 254
3 59 Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre 1 2 1 3 3 Ret 1 2 1 6† 5 2 3† 245
4 9 Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius 1 1 1 2 Ret 2 4 4 2 5 4 5 DSQ 196
5 74 Netherlands Sven Geelhoed 3 1 4 2 1 1 DSQ 124
6 56 Spain Jose Miguel Moronta 1 1 1 75
7 66 Denmark Oscar Evers-Jahnsen 3 3 3 7 Ret 7 Ret 66
8 24 UK Alfie Bevan 6 DNS 5 4 6† DNS 44
9 72 Germany Tobias Kress Ret 0
9 77 Germany Kenneth Ragland Ret 0
Pos. No. Driver Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NÜR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.