FANDOM


2019-2 TCC
Previous: 2019-1 Next: 2020

The 2019-2 IVRC Touring Car Championship season will be the 3rd IVRC TCC season. Marc Stwerka of Repsol Swinegel Racing will defend the drivers' championship, while MPG Competition will defend the teams' championship. Cupra ist the reigning constructors' champion and as Aurimas Auga is now not eligible to participate as a rookie anymore, we will see a new Rookies' Cup winner by the end of the season.

As it was the case in 2019-1, the calendar will remain as half-year calendar, however all circuits were exchanged or newly introduced, aside Nordschleife and Macau which either returned or re-returned for 2019-2.

Teams and Drivers

Team Car No. Status Driver Rounds
Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing CUPRA León TCR 1 Germany Marc Stwerka 1–4
19 Argentina Francisco Vazquez
55 Venezuela Jesús Chirinos 1–4
82 Venezuela Cristian Alvarez 1–3
Poland Team Berni Peugeot 308 TCR 6 Rookie Lithuania Martynas Jurgelevičius
18 Poland Bernard Mróz 1–2, 4
Lithuania SL Racing Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 9 Rookie Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius 2–4
21 Rookie Lithuania Saulius Laurinavicius 1–4
Germany MPG Competition Alfa Romeo Giulietta QV-TCR 13 Germany Phillip Volland 2–4
14 Germany Constantin Grimminger 4
17 Spain Carlos Frau 1–2, 4
26 Rookie Spain Daniel Nieto
Sweden FRA Simracing Team Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 24 Rookie UK Alfie Bevan 4
56 Rookie Spain Jose Miguel Moronta 3
59 Rookie Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre 1, 3–4
66 Rookie Denmark Oscar Evers-Jahnsen 1, 4
74 Rookie Netherlands Sven Geelhoed 4
UK YTF1 Sim-racing Team Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 27 UK Matthew Allington 1
Hungary Tevez Rookie Sim Team Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 33 Rookie Hungary László Téglás 1–4
TBA Audi RS3 LMS TBA TBA
TBA Honda Civic Type-R TCR TBA TBA
Icon Status
Rookie Rookie

Driver changes

Team changes

Race calendar and results

The final calendar was announced on 30 July 2019.

Round Circuit Date Pole position Fastest lap Winning driver Winning team Rookie winner
1 R1 Australia Melbourne Grand Prix Circuit, Melbourne 17 August Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre
R2 UK Matthew Allington Poland Bernard Mróz Poland Team Berni Lithuania Saulius Laurinavicius
R3 Poland Bernard Mróz Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre
2 R1 USA Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach 24 August Germany Phillip Volland Germany Phillip Volland Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius
R2 Germany Phillip Volland Germany Phillip Volland Germany MPG Competition Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius
R3 Germany Phillip Volland Germany Phillip Volland Germany MPG Competition Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius
3 R1 Canada Circuit Gilles Villeneuve, Montreal 07 September Spain Jose Miguel Moronta Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Phillip Volland Germany MPG Competition Spain Jose Miguel Moronta
R2 Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Spain Jose Miguel Moronta
R3 Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Spain Jose Miguel Moronta
4 R1 Italy Autodromo Riccardo Paletti, Varano 14 September Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre Sweden FRA Simracing Team Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre
R2 Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing Netherlands Sven Geelhoed
R3 Netherlands Sven Geelhoed Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre Sweden FRA Simracing Team Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre
5 R1 France Pau Circuit, Pau 28 September
R2
R3
6 Germany Nürburgring Nordschleife, Nürburg 12 October
7 R1 Czech Brno Circuit, Brno 19 October
R2
R3
8 R1 UAE Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi 02 November
R2
R3
9 R1 Japan Okayama International Circuit, Mimasaka 09 November
R2
R3
10 R1 Macau Guia Circuit, Macau 23 November
R2
R3

Championship results

Scoring system

Points will be awarded to the top 15 classified finishers in all three races equally.

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
Points 25 20 16 13 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Drivers' championship

Pos. No. Driver Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NOR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points
1 1 Germany Marc Stwerka 1 2 1 1 3 2 2 1 1 4 1 2 259
2 13 Germany Phillip Volland 3 1 1 1 5 Ret 2 2 5 153
3 55 Venezuela Jesús Chirinos Ret 6 4 5 4 9† 7 8† 2 3 3 10 129
4 59 Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre 3 7 5 6 6 Ret 1 5 1 117
5 18 Poland Bernard Mróz 4 1 3 6 6 4 9 6 4 117
6 17 Spain Carlos Frau 2 3 6 2 2 5 8 7 13 117
7 21 Lithuania Saulius Laurinavicius 5 5 9† 8 Ret 7 Ret 4 5 5 8 11 94
8 9 Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius 4 7 6 4 Ret 4 7 10 3 89
9 33 Hungary László Téglás DNS 9 7 7 8 8 8 7 6 10 11 7 88
10 82 Venezuela Cristian Alvarez DNS WD WD 9† 5 3 5 2 Ret 65
11 56 Spain Jose Miguel Moronta 3 3 3 48
12 27 UK Matthew Allington 6 4 2 43
13 66 Denmark Oscar Evers-Jahnsen 6 8 8 13 Ret 12 32
14 74 Netherlands Sven Geelhoed 6 4 8 31
15 14 Germany Constantin Grimminger 11 9 6 22
16 24 UK Alfie Bevan 12 DNS 9 11
Pos. No. Driver Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NOR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points

Notes:

  • † – Driver did not finish the race, but was classified as he completed more than 50% of the race distance.

Teams' championship

Pos. Team Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NOR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points
1 Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing 1 2 1 1 3 2 2 1 1 3 1 2 411
Ret 6 4 5 4 3 5 2 2 4 3 10
2 Germany MPG Competition 2 3 6 2 1 1 1 5 Ret 2 2 5 277
3 2 5 8 7 6
3 Sweden FRA Simracing Team 3 7 5 3 3 3 1 4 1 221
6 8 8 6 6 Ret 6 5 8
4 Lithuania SL Racing 5 5 9† 4 7 6 4 4 4 5 8 3 183
8 Ret 7 Ret Ret 5 7 10 11
5 Poland Team Berni 4 1 3 6 6 4 9 6 4 117
6 Hungary Tevez Rookie Sim Team DNS 9 7 7 8 8 8 7 6 10 11 7 88
7 UK YTF1 Sim-racing Team 6 4 2 43
Pos. Driver Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NOR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points

Constructors' championship

Pos. Constructor Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NOR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points
1 Spain CUPRA 1 2 1 1 3 2 2 1 1 3 1 2 262
2 Italy Alfa Romeo 2 3 6 2 1 1 1 5 Ret 2 2 5 203
3 Germany Volkswagen 3 4 2 4 7 6 3 3 3 1 4 1 192
4 France Peugeot 4 1 3 6 6 4 9 6 4 117
Pos. Driver Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NOR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points

Rookies' cup

Pos. No. Driver Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NOR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points
1 21 Lithuania Saulius Laurinavicius 2 1 4† 3 Ret 2 Ret 2 3 2 3 6 176
2 59 Sweden Carl-Magnus Borre 1 2 1 3 3 Ret 1 2 1 172
3 33 Hungary László Téglás DNS 4 2 2 2 3 4 4 4 5 5 3 166
4 9 Lithuania Dovydas Laurinavicius 1 1 1 2 Ret 2 4 4 2 161
5 56 Spain Jose Miguel Moronta 1 1 1 75
6 66 Denmark Oscar Evers-Jahnsen 3 3 3 7 Ret 7 66
7 74 Netherlands Sven Geelhoed 3 1 4 54
8 24 UK Alfie Bevan 6 DNS 5 21
Pos. No. Driver Australia
MEL
USA
DAY
Canada
MON
Italy
VAR
France
PAU
Germany
NOR
Czech
BRN
UAE
ABU
Japan
OKA
Macau
MAC
Points
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.